Buy Now on Amazon

Fibershot Handheld Light Source

Fibershot offers a full range of light sources for testing single-mode and/or multimode fiber networks in conjunction with a Optical Power Meter. A typical Light Source transmits a constant wavelengths in one of the following colors. (850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 / 1490 / 1625).

Faster Test Times with WaveID – In WaveID mode, the Handheld Adjustable Light Source encodes each wavelength with a unique WaveID code. When used with Handheld power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency
Fibershot Handheld Adjustable Light Source is Fibershot’s newly designed fiber optic tester, it aims at fiber network installation, fiber network engineering acceptance and fiber network maintenance. Combined usage with Fibershot handheld optical power meter, it offers a quick and accurate testing solution on both SM and MM fibers. The Fibershot Handheld Adjustable Light Source provides 2 or 4 wavelengths and output power can be adjustable on customer requests. Also the Handheld Adjustable Light Source features good appearance, good touch feeling and considerate humanity design.

  • Wave ID—Automatic Wavelength Identification and switching (when used with Fibershot handheld power meter)
  • Tone generation, 270HZ,330HZ,1KHZ,2KHZ
  • Intelligent backlight control (light intensity can be adjusted properly according to ambient light, which greatly reduced power consumption)
  • USB port for Battery Charging

Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Emitter Type FP-LD
Output Power -7 dBm
Spectral Width ≤10 nm
Output Stability ±0.05dB/15min; ±0.1dB/8hours
Modulation Frequencies CW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
Optical Connector FC/PC
Power Supply Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V)
Battery Operating Time 45 h
Operating Temperature -10~+60 ℃
Storage Temperature -25~+70 ℃
Dimension 152mm(W)×74 mm(D)×26 mm(H)
Weight 180 g